235 views
# OHLOOM - Assembly Guide | ![](http://pad2.opensourceecology.de/uploads/upload_df67e82f75b2f97c74a0891cf58d1519.jpg) | ## Index 1. Assembly Parts 1.1. [Metal Parts](#metalparts) 1.2. [3D Print Parts](#printparts) 1.3. [CNC Parts](#cncparts) 1.4. [Other Parts](#otherparts) 2. Assembly Preparation 2.1. [Colorful Wood Protection Film](#protection) 3. [Assembly](#assembly) | # 1. Assembly Parts ## 1.1. Metal Parts <a name="metalparts"> |![](http://pad2.opensourceecology.de/uploads/upload_5aa1f2818ce8d17d73b0f544f4b56e3e.jpg)|![](http://pad2.opensourceecology.de/uploads/upload_6fdda4343962edd97d855624bcf91018.jpg)|![](http://pad2.opensourceecology.de/uploads/upload_46adbb78a93ecc0179f8205c7fa58f7f.jpg)| |:---------:|:------------:|:---:| |2 x Threaded rod M8 x 180 mm |4 x M8 Nuts|2 x M8 Nuts with Rubber| |![](http://pad2.opensourceecology.de/uploads/upload_f7755c809b918d281f38f3b78eae6317.jpg)|![](http://pad2.opensourceecology.de/uploads/upload_998367e6681a419954e4a922fc0ec825.jpg)| |4 x M6 Nuts |4 x M6 Cylinder Screw | |![](http://pad2.opensourceecology.de/uploads/upload_e2b3070b394ce56bf8c2124ea501cfec.jpg)|![](http://pad2.opensourceecology.de/uploads/upload_b8d06d742cd5641dc2f41a369dc5fc44.jpg)|![](http://pad2.opensourceecology.de/uploads/upload_c2014f0e1ae7bb789c59bbf024e47120.jpg)| |8 x W60x4 Wood Screw|4 x W35x4 Wood Screw|16 x W12x4 Wood Screw| | ## 1.2. 3D Print Parts <a name="printparts"> |![](http://pad2.opensourceecology.de/uploads/upload_29414edb96505341a9cf605adf894f0b.jpg)|![](http://pad2.opensourceecology.de/uploads/upload_6eac66f0dd629bab01dc187a95040c88.jpg)|![](http://pad2.opensourceecology.de/uploads/upload_5aff03c94fc6dab469256a5eb649bc5d.jpg)| |:---------:|:------------:|:---:| |2 x Ratchet Wheel|2 x Clamp Ring|5 x Comb Module| |![](http://pad2.opensourceecology.de/uploads/upload_44529d83ac94a1ee4ae6070b93f55553.jpg)|![](http://pad2.opensourceecology.de/uploads/upload_992b998e3f117874120a1b46ae779d1c.jpg)|![](http://pad2.opensourceecology.de/uploads/upload_94cbaf032717da3c10489cf8faa0b561.jpg)| |2 x Ratchet Pawl| 12 x Screw Socket w| 4 x Screw Socket w/o | |![](http://pad2.opensourceecology.de/uploads/upload_b2a1598b848535dd71bdd58f557e662c.jpg)| |2 x Outer Warpcloth Beam (4 parts each)| | ## 1.3. CNC Parts (Wood) <a name="cncparts"> |![](http://pad2.opensourceecology.de/uploads/upload_f2c87abbeab05c61287a28ef69c93405.jpg)|![](http://pad2.opensourceecology.de/uploads/upload_26d8e9b7bdfde1bbc678dd9a7c8053b4.jpg)|![](http://pad2.opensourceecology.de/uploads/upload_f04dcec18749e687a204e7298569cd84.jpg)| |:---------:|:------------:|:---:| |2 x Comb Holder|2 x Side Frame|2 x Cross Beam| |![](http://pad2.opensourceecology.de/uploads/upload_0741cd9f5ab2f8ab7557e330024344f2.jpg)|![](http://pad2.opensourceecology.de/uploads/upload_3c190d46c0aae1f1de944d3492ac5e98.jpg)|![](http://pad2.opensourceecology.de/uploads/upload_0d260a0ef0a72ecb4dd4c3db78c2b62a.jpg)| |2 x Slot Beam|2 x String Stick|1 x Shuttle| | ## 1.4. Other Parts <a name="otherparts"> |![](http://pad2.opensourceecology.de/uploads/upload_4facbd914575179eabec3c5867694e3f.jpg)|![](http://pad2.opensourceecology.de/uploads/upload_4449cafff8fcda0c1a59553b6cf751f8.jpg)| |:---------:|:------------:| |2 x Inner Warpcloth Beam| ca. 3 m String| | # 2. Assembly Preparation ## 2.1. Colorful Wood Protection Film <a name="protection"> |![](http://pad2.opensourceecology.de/uploads/upload_73e9c31fcb74de3303953f073f0f5df8.jpg)| |:---------:| | 1. You will need color pigments, line oil, an empty glass, and a Brush| |![](http://pad2.opensourceecology.de/uploads/upload_1c676337d89fd60b37cf394395d29167.jpg)| | 2. First, fill in the pigments (ca. 10-20 grams).| |![](http://pad2.opensourceecology.de/uploads/upload_a1546422cf0dc56d7c18df47cdea6032.jpg)| | 3. Next poor 8-10 times as much oil as pigments into the glass.| |![](http://pad2.opensourceecology.de/uploads/upload_f983535de8c04857d3b5651ebb79a914.jpg)| | 4. Stir it well, until you have got a smooth equally colored liquid without spots.| |![](http://pad2.opensourceecology.de/uploads/upload_ab1f2ae01b68792d279ed76bbddefeca.jpg)| | 5. Make sure the wooden surface is clean and dry.| | 6. Apply 1-3 layer, till you have got the wanted look.| | 7. Let it dry for several hours (or better, leave it overnight).| | # 3. Assembly <a name="assembly"> |![](http://pad2.opensourceecology.de/uploads/upload_df122d27e3a49eeb617982348943b589.jpg)![](http://pad2.opensourceecology.de/uploads/upload_cf395c7a76566b8c182a263315fa5445.jpg)| |:---------:| | 1.| |![](http://pad2.opensourceecology.de/uploads/upload_c2076cbf60778979af83df0037dcca10.jpg)![](http://pad2.opensourceecology.de/uploads/upload_be38ca6a86b4253a59e04f09a73847ac.jpg)| | 2.| |![](http://pad2.opensourceecology.de/uploads/upload_12e56ce9d0636e6e069a3b0c33f2586a.jpg)![](http://pad2.opensourceecology.de/uploads/upload_a95053d5aea7f0eb0cf2608502ddc507.jpg)| | 3.| |![](http://pad2.opensourceecology.de/uploads/upload_c02f1022502a4e973e3f256951f65dea.jpg)![](http://pad2.opensourceecology.de/uploads/upload_965e8e3ef999b7f8c9a330259c3c7024.jpg)| | 4.| |![](http://pad2.opensourceecology.de/uploads/upload_789095bbfd077c2b7036127f1af4eead.jpg)![](http://pad2.opensourceecology.de/uploads/upload_4021fc79ec765d989f7679ca1f14fe93.jpg)| | 5.| |![](http://pad2.opensourceecology.de/uploads/upload_a376d2c4ca7fb5631d11b9b5685a01ef.jpg)![](http://pad2.opensourceecology.de/uploads/upload_94af62cad9efc72c48ab4d8c04ddfaf5.jpg)| | 6.| |![](http://pad2.opensourceecology.de/uploads/upload_c8b073c0000cc2dc390622feda8f6e6e.jpg)![](http://pad2.opensourceecology.de/uploads/upload_89267717788573f41ee1854df36acb61.jpg)![](http://pad2.opensourceecology.de/uploads/upload_964f6f780b8adc98e2649bef8c7b1cec.jpg)| | 7.| |![](http://pad2.opensourceecology.de/uploads/upload_76c2c7d3bbef5fb1f8f7c1365e1a342e.jpg)![](http://pad2.opensourceecology.de/uploads/upload_59f1e69598dad1680c0df6628b2eab6a.jpg)![](http://pad2.opensourceecology.de/uploads/upload_b7870413461b0332246cc7c9ceaf42e8.jpg)| | 8.| |![](http://pad2.opensourceecology.de/uploads/upload_4c6b58f299d7626df249f2af449d2d95.jpg)![](http://pad2.opensourceecology.de/uploads/upload_c81c084ebfefa6c0e83a1425a87cc4f7.jpg)![](http://pad2.opensourceecology.de/uploads/upload_435625d9a80170575ee50ef0b5745d4b.jpg)| | 9.| |![](http://pad2.opensourceecology.de/uploads/upload_54c11a487b72c667f363aaea0fd52883.jpg)![](http://pad2.opensourceecology.de/uploads/upload_1044124c6ef58d9d22ea44336feb7fce.jpg)| | 10.| |![](http://pad2.opensourceecology.de/uploads/upload_6e98d6d49fb48a9c1b9c24f6fecba261.jpg)| | 11.| |![](http://pad2.opensourceecology.de/uploads/upload_0e5ac51073964c023908efe1221ad244.jpg)| | Voila! You just finished assembling your first OHLOOM. Congrats! |